Biographical Database of Australia

Acknowledgements

 

We wish to express our deepest gratitude to the following for their assistance, either by providing databases of transcriptions for inclusion in BDA or by volunteering their time to assist with the project.

 

1. Major Financial sponsors

– Library of Australian History

– Keith A Johnson AM

– Malcolm R Sainty AM

 

2. Major Dataset Contributors

– Gould Genealogy for permission to use data from their Centennial Publications on CD-ROM

– Yvonne Browning for permission to use data from her Appendix in Founders of Australia

– Cathy Dunn for supplying several datasets including Sydney Hospital deaths

– Michael Flynn for permission to use data from his book The Second Fleet – Britain’s Grim Convict Armada 1790

– Barbara Gillen for permission to use data from her late mother Dr Mollie Gillen’s book The Founders of Australia

– Richard Harrison of Melbourne for supplying an extensive list of Graduates from Australian Universities 1856-1900

– Keith Johnson & Malcolm Sainty for permission to use data from their books and CDs

– Dr Perry McIntyre for permission to use her Index to Convict Pardons, Tickets of Leave NSW 1810-1875

– Robert (Bob) Pauling for permission to use data from his transcriptions from Frenchs Forest and Mona Vale NSW cemeteries

– Dr Raymond Nobbs for permission to use data from his book Norfolk Island and its First Settlement 1788-1814

– Dr Pamela Statham for permission to use data from her book A Colonial Regiment NSW Corps 1789-1810

– David Sargent for permission to use data from his late father Thomas Clem Sargent’s book The Colonial Garrison 1817-1824 – the 48th Foot, privately pub. 1996).

– Lake Macquarie Family History Group for permission to use data from their publication St Matthews Church of England Windsor NSW Parish Registers 1810 to 1856 ‘A Complete Transcript’ and for supplying the data electronically.

– Gary Sturgess for permission to use his index and table of abstracted data titled “Debt Cases in NSW Courts, 1796-1802”

– Garry Wilson (deceased) who supplied many Datasets he compiled from original records relating to Tasmania.

 

3. Volunteers

Apart from the members of the BDAL Board, the following are acknowledged as volunteers who have mainly entered data  from original documents, checked datasets, created indexes and generally assisted the BDA project since its re-establishment in 2006:

– Camilla Barlow (Newport NSW)

– Jennifer Bell (Glenbrook, NSW)

– Roger Benson (Engadine, NSW)

– Margaret Bolton (Hope Valley, SA)

– Dasha Brandt (Green Point, NSW)

– Raelene Cawley (Lisarow, NSW)

– Maureen Clarke (Kingsgrove, NSW)

– Barbara Coe (Nicholls, ACT)

– Helen Coultis (Booie, QLD)

– Ann Cummings (Dee Why, NSW)

– Jan Davies (Enmore, NSW)

– Trish Davies (Enmore, NSW)

– Marjorie Day (Mosman, NSW)

– Lesley Dotter (Killarney Heights, NSW)

– Terry Eakin (Lane Cove, NSW)

– Judith Edmonds (Wattle Grove, NSW)

– Meegan Fergusson (QLD)

– Angela Grant (St.Leonards, NSW)

– Sharon Green (NSW)

– Paul Gunning (Berowra Heights, NSW)

– Charmaine Hardy (Laidley, QLD)

– Les Harrison (Penrith South, NSW)

– Barry Hetherington (Roseville, NSW)

– Jenny Hetherington (Roseville, NSW)

– Beverley Hyssett (Middle Dural, NSW)

– Pauline Jenkins (Warners Bay, NSW)

– Chris Jones (Baulkham Hills, NSW)

– Danielle Lautrec (Earlwood, NSW)

– Marilyn Lester (Tescott, NSW)

– Angela Lind (Killara, NSW)

– Verna Little (Matraville, NSW)

– Anne Lyon (Leichhardt, NSW)

– Sue Maxwell (Invergowrie, NSW)

– Peter Meaney (Padstow, NSW)

– Julie Morgan (Berowra, NSW)

– Sandy Murray (Carina QLD)

– Shirley Oakman (Childers, QLD)

– Kerrie O’Hagan (Frenchs Forest, NSW)

– Lyn Page (Ryde, NSW)

– Toni Phillips (West Pennant Hills, NSW)

– John Ross (Surry Hills, NSW)

– Lynne Selden (Kareela, NSW)

– Maureen Sharpe (Glebe, NSW)

– Michael Stanfield (Harris Park, NSW)

– Debbie Templeton (Pymble, NSW)

– Kate Wingrove (North Turramurra, NSW)

– Alison Wolf (Balgowlah Heights, NSW)

 

4. Others who have assisted the Project professionally

– Allison Allen (Cremorne, NSW)

– Kim Allen (Sydney, NSW) (BDA logo design – Kim Allen Design)

– Carol Baxter (St Ives NSW) (principal editor to 2012)

– Matt Bodley (Sydney NSW) (web programmer)

– David Gross ((Bondi NSW) (web designer)

– Anne Hare (Ghost Hill, Qld)

– Jenny Joyce (St Ives, NSW) (web adviser)

– Michael Lewis (Sydney, NSW) (programmer)

– Gary Luke (Erskineville, NSW) (data validation and on-line preparation)

– Dan McKinnon (Sydney, NSW) (programmer – Mirocle Pty, Ltd – miro@mirocle.com.au)

– Sarah Minnie (London ENG) (data transcription from TNA)

– Mark Pountley (Melbourne, VIC) (programmer – CAS – info@cascentre.com)

– Robin Stern (Sydney, NSW) (web production coordinator & server)

– Miro Szydlowski (Sydney, NSW) (program design – Mirocle Pty, Ltd)

– Garry Wilson  (deceased) (Alexandria NSW) (joint editor from 2012)

– Kate Wingrove (North Turramurra, NSW)

 

 

5. Volunteers from ABGR Project

Many people assisted as volunteers under the Australian Biographical and Genealogical (ABGR) project. They have been acknowledge in the Foreword to the published works by that name: Series 1 (1992) and in other ABGR publications in the 1980s and 1990s. Their work has been incorporated into the new Project with the permission of the past holders of proprietary interests in that Project, namely, Carol Baxter, Keith Johnson, Malcolm Sainty, John Wilson and the Society of Australian Genealogists.

 

6. Administrative Board

see item 5 in About BDA